ComparaMacro

Cooked carioca beans vs cooked lentils

Calories and macronutrients per 100 g, with data from the TACO table.

In short
  • Most calories: Cooked lentils (93 kcal)
  • Most protein: Cooked lentils (6.3 g)
  • Most carbohydrate: Cooked lentils (16.3 g)
  • Fat: similar amounts (0.5 g and 0.5 g)
  • Most fiber: Cooked carioca beans (8.5 g)

Composition per 100 g

Composition of cooked carioca beans and cooked lentils per 100 g of food
NutrientCooked carioca beansCooked lentilsDifference
Energy76 kcal93 kcal−18%
Protein4.8 g6.3 g−24%
Carbohydrate13.6 g16.3 g−17%
Fat0.5 g0.5 g+4%
Dietary fiber8.5 g7.9 g+8%
Protein per 100 kcal6.3 g6.8 g−8%
Protein
Carbohydrate
Fat

What the numbers say

Cooked carioca beans have 76 kcal per 100 g and cooked lentils have 93 kcal: cooked carioca beans have 18% fewer calories than cooked lentils.

For protein, cooked carioca beans have 4.8 g per 100 g and cooked lentils have 6.3 g; cooked carioca beans have 24% less protein than cooked lentils. For carbohydrate, cooked carioca beans have 13.6 g per 100 g and cooked lentils have 16.3 g; cooked carioca beans have 17% less carbohydrate than cooked lentils. For fat, the two are close: 0.5 g in cooked carioca beans and 0.5 g in cooked lentils. For fiber, cooked carioca beans have 8.5 g per 100 g and cooked lentils have 7.9 g; cooked carioca beans have 8% more fiber than cooked lentils.

For every 100 kcal, cooked carioca beans provide 6.3 g of protein and cooked lentils provide 6.8 g. Cooked lentils have more protein per calorie.

Values refer to 100 g of cooked carioca beans and of cooked lentils, as described in TACO. In practice, portions are usually different, so the amount you eat changes the total calories and macros.

About the food names

The "Difference" column compares cooked carioca beans with cooked lentils: +10% means cooked carioca beans have 10% more than cooked lentils; −10% means 10% less.

More comparisons