ComparaMacro

Cooked sweet potato vs cooked potato

Calories and macronutrients per 100 g, with data from the TACO table.

In short
  • Most calories: Cooked sweet potato (77 kcal)
  • Most protein: Cooked potato (1.2 g)
  • Most carbohydrate: Cooked sweet potato (18.4 g)
  • Fat: similar amounts (0.1 g and trace)
  • Most fiber: Cooked sweet potato (2.2 g)

Composition per 100 g

Composition of cooked sweet potato and cooked potato per 100 g of food
NutrientCooked sweet potatoCooked potatoDifference
Energy77 kcal52 kcal+49%
Protein0.6 g1.2 g−45%
Carbohydrate18.4 g11.9 g+54%
Fat0.1 gtrace—
Dietary fiber2.2 g1.3 g+65%
Protein per 100 kcal0.8 g2.2 g−63%
Protein
Carbohydrate
Fat

What the numbers say

Cooked sweet potato has 77 kcal per 100 g and cooked potato has 52 kcal: cooked sweet potato has 49% more calories than cooked potato.

For protein, cooked sweet potato has 0.6 g per 100 g and cooked potato has 1.2 g; cooked sweet potato has 45% less protein than cooked potato. For carbohydrate, cooked sweet potato has 18.4 g per 100 g and cooked potato has 11.9 g; cooked sweet potato has 54% more carbohydrate than cooked potato. For fat, the two are close: 0.1 g in cooked sweet potato and trace in cooked potato. For fiber, cooked sweet potato has 2.2 g per 100 g and cooked potato has 1.3 g; cooked sweet potato has 65% more fiber than cooked potato.

For every 100 kcal, cooked sweet potato provides 0.8 g of protein and cooked potato provides 2.2 g. Cooked potato has more protein per calorie.

Values refer to 100 g of cooked sweet potato and of cooked potato, as described in TACO. In practice, portions are usually different, so the amount you eat changes the total calories and macros.

About the food names

The "Difference" column compares cooked sweet potato with cooked potato: +10% means cooked sweet potato has 10% more than cooked potato; −10% means 10% less.

"Trace" means the nutrient was detected but below the quantification limit of the analysis; in calculations it is counted as zero.

More comparisons