ComparaMacro

Cooked white rice vs cooked brown rice

Calories and macronutrients per 100 g, with data from the TACO table.

In short
  • Most calories: Cooked white rice (128 kcal)
  • Protein: similar amounts (2.5 g and 2.6 g)
  • Most carbohydrate: Cooked white rice (28.1 g)
  • Most fat: Cooked brown rice (1.0 g)
  • Most fiber: Cooked brown rice (2.8 g)

Composition per 100 g

Composition of cooked white rice and cooked brown rice per 100 g of food
NutrientCooked white riceCooked brown riceDifference
Energy128 kcal124 kcal+4%
Protein2.5 g2.6 g−3%
Carbohydrate28.1 g25.8 g+9%
Fat0.2 g1.0 g−77%
Dietary fiber1.6 g2.8 g−43%
Protein per 100 kcal2.0 g2.1 g−6%
Protein
Carbohydrate
Fat

What the numbers say

Cooked white rice has 128 kcal per 100 g and cooked brown rice has 124 kcal: cooked white rice has 4% more calories than cooked brown rice.

For protein, the two are close: 2.5 g in cooked white rice and 2.6 g in cooked brown rice. For carbohydrate, cooked white rice has 28.1 g per 100 g and cooked brown rice has 25.8 g; cooked white rice has 9% more carbohydrate than cooked brown rice. For fat, cooked white rice has 0.2 g per 100 g and cooked brown rice has 1.0 g; cooked white rice has 77% less fat than cooked brown rice. For fiber, cooked white rice has 1.6 g per 100 g and cooked brown rice has 2.8 g; cooked white rice has 43% less fiber than cooked brown rice.

For every 100 kcal, cooked white rice provides 2.0 g of protein and cooked brown rice provides 2.1 g. Cooked brown rice has more protein per calorie.

Values refer to 100 g of cooked white rice and of cooked brown rice, as described in TACO. In practice, portions are usually different, so the amount you eat changes the total calories and macros.

About the food names

The "Difference" column compares cooked white rice with cooked brown rice: +10% means cooked white rice has 10% more than cooked brown rice; −10% means 10% less.

In TACO, cooked white rice appears as "Arroz, tipo 1, cozido" and cooked brown rice as "Arroz, integral, cozido" (names in Portuguese).

More comparisons